Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 686,860
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
2 November 2020

Tender description

The contract is for the maintenance, scheduled service and inspection, scheduled repair, unscheduled repair and safety inspection of NI Water's mobile, horticultural and agricultural plant and machinery. The client will be responsible for scheduling of services and repairs in consultation and liaison with the contractor. The scope of the service, maintenance and repairs will include all works necessary to ensure the client’s plant and machinery is maintained so that it remains safe to use, and that the maintenance operation is carried out safely. The contract is split into the two lots below, economic operators can bid for one or both lots; Lot 1 East (of Northern Ireland) and Lot 2 (West of Northern Ireland). The contract is for the maintenance, scheduled service and inspection, scheduled repair, unscheduled repair and safety inspection of NI Water's mobile, horticultural and agricultural plant and machinery. The client will be responsible for scheduling of services and repairs in consultation and liaison with the contractor. The scope of the service, maintenance and repairs will include all works necessary to ensure the client’s plant and machinery is maintained so that it remains safe to use, and that the maintenance operation is carried out safely. The contract is split into the two lots below, economic operators can bid for one or both lots; Lot 1 East (of Northern Ireland) and Lot 2 (West of Northern Ireland). The contract is for the maintenance, scheduled service and inspection, scheduled repair, unscheduled repair and safety inspection of NI Water's mobile, horticultural and agricultural plant and machinery. The client will be responsible for scheduling of services and repairs in consultation and liaison with the contractor. The scope of the service, maintenance and repairs will include all works necessary to ensure the client’s plant and machinery is maintained so that it remains safe to use, and that the maintenance operation is carried out safely. The contract is split into the two lots below, economic operators can bid for one or both lots; Lot 1 East (of Northern Ireland) and Lot 2 (West of Northern Ireland).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

NI Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50100000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services of vehicles and related equipment
  • 50110000 · Repair and maintenance services of motor vehicles and associated equipment
  • 50111000 · Fleet management, repair and maintenance services
  • 50112110 · Body-repair services for vehicles
  • 50116000 · Maintenance and repair services related to specific parts of vehicles
  • 50500000 · Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 71630000 · Technical inspection and testing services
  • 71631000 · Technical inspection services
  • 71631100 · Machinery-inspection services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77100000 · Agricultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

123 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.