Awarded contract

PPE Ref 6445 - Direct Award of PPE for contribution towards Clean Room Environment Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 78,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
2 November 2020

Tender description

PPE Ref 6445 - Direct Award of PPE for contribution towards Clean Room Environment Maintenance. Procurement Policy Exception completed. PPE Ref 6445 - Direct Award of PPE for contribution towards Clean Room Environment Maintenance. This order is for the annual contribution toward costs associated with maintaining a cleanroom environment. The MOVPE reactor was purchased under PURCH1317 and is housed at the supplier’s Hamilton site in Hamilton under an equipment access agreement dated 30th June 2017. Procurement Policy Exception completed. “This direct award is justified exempt under the Procurement (Scotland) Regulations 2016 Regulations 6 (1) b (II) competition is absent for technical reasons and under Regulations 4 (a) (1) C where the products involved are manufactured purely for the purpose of research, experimentation, study or development.”

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

87 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PPE Ref 6445 - Direct Award of PPE for contribution towards Clean Room Environment Maintenance.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PPE Ref 6445 - Direct Award of PPE for contribution towards Clean Room Environment Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.