Awarded contract

Award of contract for MRI maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 591,735
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment
Published
2 November 2020

Tender description

Specialist programme of support, maintenance and future proofing hardware/software upgrades. Award of a contract without prior publication of a call for competition in the Official Journal of the European Union Justification for selected award procedure: The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation Under Regulation 33 (1) (b) (ii) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015, a contracting authority may use the negotiated procedure without the prior publication in the case of a public contract, based on the following justification: A contracting authority may award a public contract following negotiated procedure without prior publication of a contract notice or prior information notice in any of the following cases— (b) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons— (ii) competition is absent for technical reasons; This is a support package offered by the supplier who is undertaking the upgrade to our MRI equipment. They are solely placed to be able to offer and maintain a high level of operation (98% uptime guarantee). The offering also includes upgrades to existing/installed operating system and clinical applications with computing hardware upgrades/refresh and access to new clinical applications in ALL clinical domains on release including cardiovascular and neuro to ensure we can offer the best research imaging available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published2 November 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Aberdeen is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50400000 · Repair and maintenance services of medical and precision equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Award of contract for MRI maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Aberdeen.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.