Expired contract

London Councils & LCCI Business 1000 Research 2020-22

Details

Supplier(s)
YouGov Plc
Value
GBP 88,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Market research services
Published
30 October 2020

Tender description

R1216a: Invitation to Tender for London Councils & LCCI Business 1000 research Introduction London Councils represents London's 32 borough councils and the City of London. It is a cross party organisation that works on behalf of all of its member authorities regardless of political persuasion. London Councils makes the case to government, the Mayor and others to get the best deal for Londoners and to ensure that our member authorities have the resources, freedoms and powers to do the best possible job for their residents and local businesses. London Councils, in partnership with the London Chamber of Commerce and Industry [LCCI] is seeking to re-commission its Business 1000 survey of business leaders across London to gauge their views on the most significant issues impacting their businesses. The LCCI covers a broad range of businesses large and small across London; it is keen to continue to develop its relationship with the boroughs; and has a valued range of contacts in the media to promote the outputs from the research which makes it an ideal commissioning partner for this research. This research should continue to inform London Councils' positions on devolution (in particular skills); create common positions with the LCCI to support the Executive Portfolio for Brexit and Business; and demonstrate London Councils' and the LCCI's knowledge, understanding and support of London's businesses for a varied audience including senior civil servants and business leaders. Background The Business 1000 survey, which was repeated annually every summer from 2017-19, and is being commissioned for a further three years, aims to provide a regular snapshot of the concerns of businesses in London. This work will inform LCCI's and London Councils' approaches to supporting businesses, providing information to develop policy making at the local, regional and national level. The findings from the last 3 years are available on the London Councils website. Bidders should apply by completing the Tender Submission Document provided. **Please note the £90K minimum Contract Value is for 3 surveys** Additional information: The Query Log will be uploaded here as and when queries are received - please check back throughout the advertising period for updates. We will aim to answer queries within 1 working day. The deadline for queries is Noon, Wednesday 8 July, 2020. Queries received after this will not be answered. Tenders queries should be sent to the Tenders email address and cc'd to the named contact - both available in the Tender document. **** Contracts Finder has a software glitch that results in the duplication of uploaded documents every time the notice is edited. This has been flagged to the service IT team but there is no indication of when this problem will be fixed. We are therefore limited to how often we can upload the query log. Please email the named contacts directly and collated responses will be posted here as soon as we can. Only 3 documents make up the tender - the tender, the tender submission document, and the anti-fraud policy.**** Update 3rd July: Uploaded the query log and an amended version of the tender submission document, where drafting errors have been removed. Please use this version (with 030720 in the document title) for your submission. Update 7th July: uploaded the query log as at 070720.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published30 October 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 December 2022

About the buyer

London Councils is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79310000 · Market research services
  • 79320000 · Public-opinion polling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.