Fairburn View Infants School Demolition
Details
- Buyer
- Wakefield Council
- Supplier(s)
- Ron Hull Demolition Limited
- Value
- GBP 139,890
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
- Published
- 27 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The works are to completely demolish and remove from site the building known as the Fairburn View Infants School and two stand-alone satellite units (former home start building and Little Stars Nursery). This will include the removal of asbestos from the building structure, removal of tarmac hardstanding areas to the front and rear of the building and making good to site and securing with fence afterwards. Additional information: The tender documents are available for interested suppliers to download free of charge from the YORtender system (www.yortender.co.uk) using reference DN414290. Bidders are required to register on this site in order to access the documentation Please use the messaging function on YORtender to raise any questions relating to this scheme.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 December 2019
- Completed: Contract expiry date14 May 2020
- Completed: Award published27 October 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wakefield-council.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Fairburn View Infants School Demolition.
- Open tender
Capital Building Works Projects DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Construction work
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
