Awarded contract

Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

Details

Supplier(s)
Hertz Rent A Car
Value
EUR 5,000,000
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
19 October 2020

Tender description

CIE Tours requires the services of operators to provide car rental services for its ‘Self-Drive’ tours. ‘Self-Drive’ tours enable CIE Tours guests to explore Ireland and Britain on a custom trip or a popular based itinerary in the comfort of a rental car. The services required include the following: Lot 1: Car Rental Services, Republic of Ireland. Estimated at 2 000 rentals per annum; Lot 2: Car Rental Services, United Kingdom. Estimated at 250 rentals in 2020, growing annually to 750 rentals by 2022. Operators may apply for either or both lots. CIE Tours requires the services of operators to provide car rental services for its ‘Self-Drive’ tours. ‘Self-Drive’ tours enable CIE Tours guests to explore Ireland and Britain on a custom trip or a popular based itinerary in the comfort of a rental car. The services required include the following: Lot 1: Car Rental Services, Republic of Ireland. Estimated at 2 000 rentals per annum; Lot 2: Car Rental Services, United Kingdom. Estimated at 250 rentals in 2020, growing annually to 750 rentals by 2022. Operators may apply for either or both lots. CIE Tours requires the services of operators to provide car rental services for its ‘Self-Drive’ tours. ‘Self-Drive’ tours enable CIE Tours guests to explore Ireland and Britain on a custom trip or a popular based itinerary in the comfort of a rental car. The services required include the following: Lot 1: Car Rental Services, Republic of Ireland. Estimated at 2 000 rentals per annum; Lot 2: Car Rental Services, United Kingdom. Estimated at 250 rentals in 2020, growing annually to 750 rentals by 2022. Operators may apply for either or both lots.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

CIE Tours is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 60100000 · Road transport services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

100 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.