Skate Park Design and Build for Rushcliffe Country Park
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Canvas Spaces Ltd
- Value
- GBP 209,855
- Duration
- 6 months
- Topic
- Urban furniture
- Published
- 23 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Rushcliffe Borough Council aim to provide a full redevelopment of Rushcliffe Country Park Skate park into a concrete multi-use skate park. The objectives are to deliver a skate park facility which is designed and constructed to the highest possible standard, in concrete, led by a specialist skate park constructor with a strong record of accomplishment in user-responsive design, considerate construction, after-care and support for subsequent activation of the space, and the design should be responsive to the Key Design Principles listed in the tender documentation, as well as national and international best-practice, and should be accessible for a broad range of abilities and ages with potential for progression. The facility should be a concrete freeform skate park that is designed for a range of wheeled sports and different abilities. The transition between the areas for experience users and beginners should be designed to minimise collisions.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 October 2020
- Completed: Award published23 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 April 2021
About the buyer
Welland Procurement Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928400 · Urban furniture
- 37410000 · Outdoor sports equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45112720 · Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
- 45212210 · Single-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45212220 · Multi-purpose sports facilities construction work
- 45212290 · Repair and maintenance work in connection with sports facilities
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@welland-procurement-unit.gov |
15 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Skate Park Design and Build for Rushcliffe Country Park.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Skate Park Design and Build for Rushcliffe Country Park, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,049£3.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Welland Procurement Unit.
- 131£402.6m
- 120£121.6bn
- 77£1.9bn
- 47£6.7bn
- 41£11.7bn
- 40£6.0bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
