Expired contract

Refuse Collection Vehicles Ranging from 7.5 tonnes to 32 tonnes GVW

Details

Value
GBP 25,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Vehicles for refuse
Published
23 October 2020

Tender description

Nottingham City Council is undertaking this procurement exercise on behalf of a Consortium - Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire councils (the 'Consortium'). Nottingham City Council is seeking to set up a single supplier framework for a period of up to 4 years. The Consortium is seeking tenders from suitably experienced and qualified entities (the 'Tenderer') for the supply of refuse collection vehicles. All tender documents and accompanying information can be found on www.eastmidstenders.org and the opportunity ID is DN487726 The Consortium - Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire has the following members; Ashfield District Council (ADC), Bassetlaw District Council (BDC), Bolsover District Council (BOLS), Broxtowe Borough Council (BBC), Derby City Council (DCC), Derbyshire Dales District Council (DDDC) Erewash Borough Council (EBC), Gedling Borough Council (GBC), Mansfield District Council (MDC), Newark & Sherwood District Council (NSDC), North East Derbyshire District Council (NEDDC), Nottingham City Council (NOTT CITY), Rushcliffe Borough Council (RBC), South Derbyshire District Council (SDDC) Tenderers should be aware that although the contracting Consortium for the purposes of this procurement is Nottingham City Council and the listed Councils, one or more other local authorities and/or public bodies may choose to access the concluded framework, without creating any obligation on behalf of any of them to do so.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 September 2020
  2. Completed: Award published23 October 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 October 2024

About the buyer

Nottingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144510 · Vehicles for refuse
  • 34144511 · Refuse-collection vehicles
  • 34144512 · Refuse-compaction vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Refuse Collection Vehicles Ranging from 7.5 tonnes to 32 tonnes GVW.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Refuse Collection Vehicles Ranging from 7.5 tonnes to 32 tonnes GVW, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nottingham City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.