Closed tender

Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

Details

Value
GBP 3,800,000
Topic
Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
Published
23 October 2020
Submission
23 November 2020

Tender description

The authority is seeking to appoint a single provider of professional audio visual equipment and services to the Birmingham Organising Committee of the 2022 Commonwealth Games (the ‘OC’). Indicative scope includes: multimedia equipment, video monitors, apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction, microphones and loudspeakers and amplifiers, accessories for sound and video equipment, intercom equipment, multimedia networks, network cabling and repair/maintenance services of audio visual equipment. There may also be a potential requirement for some additional optional services relating to the provision of sports presentation equipment as outlined in the tender documentation. The authority is seeking to appoint a single provider of professional audio visual equipment and services to the Birmingham Organising Committee of the 2022 Commonwealth Games (the ‘OC’). Indicative scope includes: multimedia equipment, video monitors, apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction, microphones and loudspeakers and amplifiers, accessories for sound and video equipment, intercom equipment, multimedia networks, network cabling and repair/maintenance services of audio visual equipment. There may also be a potential requirement for additional optional services in relation to the provision of sports presentation equipment. Details of which have been included within the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 November 2020

About the buyer

Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32000000 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 968
    £33.6bn
  2. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Ltd.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.