Awarded contract

Oracle Database Software Support & Maintenance

Details

Value
GBP 102,000
Topic
Software maintenance and repair services
Published
19 October 2020

Tender description

This contract has been awarded to Oracle Corporation UK Ltd without seeking offers through formal procurement procedures. Competition is absent for technical reasons. Under clause 6(1) (b) (ii) of the legislation, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition (only where no reasonable alternative or substitute exists, and the absence of competition is not the result of artificial narrowing down of parameters of the procurement). Oracle make and support the licenses and are the only supplier who can provide support.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published19 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Aberdeen is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72267000 · Software maintenance and repair services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Oracle Database Software Support & Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Aberdeen.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.