Closed tender

Interpretation and Translation Services

Details

Value
GBP 480,000
Topic
Translation services
Published
23 October 2020
Submission
19 November 2020

Tender description

Interpretation and Translation Service Swindon Borough Council (SBC) is issuing an Invitation to Tender for all interpretation, translation and transcription services. Swindon's population is approximately 225,000 with over 100 first languages recorded in the 2011 census. Information from our schools identifies over 120 first languages spoken at home with 19% of children speaking English as an additional language. The primary use of interpreting services is within Children's Services, but there is also high use by our Benefits and Housing Services. SBC is required by the Equality Act 2010 to ensure that it does not discriminate in the delivery of goods and services. Further, the Public Sector Equality Duty requires the Council to advance equality of opportunity. Ensuring that we are able to communicate with our customers clearly and with full understanding is essential to achieve this. It also ensures we have a more efficient service which is able to meet the needs of and safeguard our most vulnerable residents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal by 10th November 2020, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council's responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically on the ProContract tender portal. Tender Responses are required to be submitted no later than 19th November 2020, 1400 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Tenders Electronic Daily (TED) Contract Notice. Contracts Finder/ other web portals, however, Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN504717

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 November 2020

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79530000 · Translation services
  • 79540000 · Interpretation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Interpretation and Translation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 1,425
    £24.1bn
  3. 2,247
    £76.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.