Electric Scooter Trial on the Isle of Wight
Details
- Supplier(s)
- beryl
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- Published
- 21 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Isle of Wight Council ("the Authority") invites Proposals from suitably qualified suppliers ("Potential Suppliers") for the provision of an Electric Scooter Trial on the Isle of Wight. The Department for Transport (DfT) announced in May that they are fast-tracking and expanding trials of rental e-scooters across the country to promote a green recovery from COVID 19. They will help mitigate the effects of current reduced public transport capacity and support other social distancing options on our transport infrastructure. The trials will also provide evidence to inform final decisions about whether and how to fully legalise e-scooters in the UK. The Isle of Wight Council (IWC) welcomes the opportunity to participate in the hosting of electric scooter trials and recognises the opportunity which electric scooters offer for short and medium distance trips, and the potential that they have to replace private car journeys. The Isle of Wight Council wishes to select one operator to collaboratively develop an e-scooter trial for 12 months that is suitable for our community. Should the trial prove to be successful and the use of e-scooters is legalised in the UK, we will be looking to develop long-term deployments beyond the trial period. Tender documents can be obtained from the South East Business Portal by clicking on the attached link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=66d75037-dbe6-ea11-8104-005056b64545.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 October 2020
- Completed: Award published21 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 October 2021
About the buyer
Isle of Wight Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34115200 · Motor vehicles for the transport of fewer than 10 persons
- 34420000 · Motor scooters and cycles with auxiliary motors
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@isle-of-wight-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Electric Scooter Trial on the Isle of Wight.
- Open tender
Motor vehicles
Related topics
Topics related to Electric Scooter Trial on the Isle of Wight, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Isle of Wight Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
