Awarded contract

Technical Project Manager copy

Details

Value
GBP 71,500
Published
12 October 2020

Tender description

Summary of the work An experienced Technical Project Manager is required to manage a range of IT transformation and technology services projects (infrastructure and business led) within the Home Office Security and Counter Terrorism IT Portfolio. Specialist role Programme manager Expected Contract Length 6 months Latest start date Monday 28 September 2020 Maximum Day Rate Maximum£700 per day (SFIA 4) Who Speclialist Work With You'll be working with a multi-disciplinary team including a Business Analyst and Technical Architect within the Office for Security and Counter Terrorism IT Portfolio (OSCT IT), Police and Public Protection Technology (PPPT) and the wider Digital, Data and Technology (DDaT). You'll work with a range of senior stakeholders, across Office for Security and Counter Terrorism (OSCT), PPPT, DDaT and the wider Home Office. What Specialists Work On Manage projects on a day-to-day basis, providing visibility of progress, including defining the approach and milestones, addressing issues and balancing cost and risk against benefit. Scope projects, input in technical solution, design and devise the delivery strategy aligned with DDaT strategy. Define and manage project budgets and resourcing plans within tolerances. Lead the development of the commercial approach and plan, and supplier engagement, liaising with the commercial team and, if required, leading the procurement process. Lead User Acceptance Testing and manage change required to integrate new processes into ‘business as usual’ Lead stakeholder engagement with internal and external stakeholders. Skills & Experience • Have experience of delivering a range of business and/or IT transformation projects. • Experience of full project lifecycle experience (from requirements gathering/discovery through to implementation). • Previous budget accountability experience to forecast and manage project costs. • Experience of working on UK Government digital programmes and IT systems and setting up a new technology service. • Sound understanding of a range of structured programme and project management methodologies, including Waterfall and Agile. • Strong ability to work in multi-disciplinary teams, leading the collaborative planning process, prioritising work that needs to be done against the capacity and capability of the team. • Excellent stakeholder engagement skills and the ability to communicate technical concepts to non-technical people. • Ability to engage and work with development teams, in order to understand the technical solution and make informed decisions. • Strong understanding of the government's digital and technology transformation agenda. • Confident in consulting multiple cross-government agency senior stakeholders and suppliers in the UK and overseas if required. • Experience and understanding of the security requirements in the design and delivery of technology services at the highest security classification. Nice to Haves • Previous experience of working with UK security partners. • Previous experience of working on and knowledge of technology infrastructure. Work Location Home Office, 2 Marsham Street, London SW1P 4DF and remotely. Some travel to other Home Office locations including Croydon, Liverpool, Sheffield. There may be other UK travel associated with specific projects. Currently working from home due to COVID-19. Working Arrangments Full time 5 days a week. Current working arrangements are from home. The Team is co-located in 2 Marsham Street when office reopens fully. All expenses must be included in the quoted rate. Security Clearance DV clearance is required due to the sensitivity of the work involved. Willingness to undertake STRAP clearance required once in post. Only candidates with current DV clearance will be considered. No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • Confident in consulting multiple stakeholders and suppliers. • Willing to challenge suppliers and the status quo when necessary. • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers. • Able to work with business leads with low technical expertise. • A supportive team member, building good relationships and trust with teams. • Be transparent and collaborative when making decisions • Share knowledge and experience with other team members. Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 50% Cultural fit 10% Price 40% Questions from Suppliers 1. Are you able to sponsor DV clearance? Unfortunately given the urgency of the requirements and the timeframe for DV clearance, we are unable to sponsor for this role. 2. Is there a current incumbent?This also says "copy", can you confirm if this role has been released before? There is no incumbent, the role is to backfill a civil servant.It was published earlier today and withdrawn due to an error. 3. Can you please confirm the IR35 status of this role? This role is outside IR35 for the duration of the contract. 4. Is there an incumbent? There is no incumbent. The role is to backfill a civil servant. 5. Due to the current COVID situation, we understand it is impossible to predict if/when offices will fully re-open during the contract period.Hence travel expenses to/from London, Croydon, Liverpool, Sheffield and other locations are highly unpredictable. Yet, it is required to include expenses in the day rate.Would it be acceptable for the specialist to work remotely for the entire contract period with only occasional travel to any office, say 1 day every two weeks, if/when COVID restrictions allow?That level of travel, albeit still somewhat unpredictable, would be more practical to include in the day rate. To clarify requirements, travel within the M25 will be included in the day rate. Anything outside M25 will be charged as extra and subject to prior agreement before the expenditure is incurred. Currently the team is working remotely for the foreseeable future. Whilst we cannot predict COVID-19 outcomes, it is highly unlikely that there will be any travel beyond the requirement for a London, Home Office location to check ID documents and receive a briefing for the duration of the contract. 6. Just to clarify. Is this role "live" or not? To confirm, the role is live. 7. In regard to Q5. Although nobody can predict COVID-19 outcomes, we take from the response it is expected the entire contract will be remote with the exception of a 1-day visit to London to check ID documents and receive a briefing for the duration of the contract. Is that a fair interpretation? It is highly likely that travel will be limited to London and infrequent, however given the uncertainty around the evolving COVID-19 impact, we are unable to confirm. 8. There are no additional assessment methods stated which means, after shortlisting, the assessment will be carried out on work history (CVs) only. Was that intentional or will there also be interviews? We will assess candidates on CV and experience, focussing on how well they meet the Essential and Desirable criteria. We will also be performing interviews remotely using Skype for Business. 9. We have a really strong candidate for this opportunity but he could only start on 1 Oct – 3 days later than the requested start date of 28 Sept. Is that a problem? Are we still able to submit a response with a start date of 1 October? Yes please submit a response and we will consider your candidate with a start date of 1/10/20.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 October 2020

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Technical Project Manager copy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.