Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of locomotives

Details

Value
GBP 5,946,698
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of locomotives
Published
13 October 2020

Tender description

Direct Rail Services Ltd (DRSL) has a requirement for a supplier to undertake 12 yearly (F) examinations and associated work on our fleet of 19 x class 66 locomotives. Direct Rail Services Ltd (DRSL) has a requirement for a supplier to undertake 12 yearly (F) examinations and associated work on our fleet of 19 x class 66 locomotives over a 2 year period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Direct Rail Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50221000 · Repair and maintenance services of locomotives

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of locomotives, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.