PROJ10008 - Girls' Education Programme phase 2b (GEC2b) Contract Award
Details
- Supplier(s)
- PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
- Value
- GBP 177,000,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 16 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Girls Education Challenge is working to provide quality education for up to 1.5 million highly marginalised girls. Designed as a 'challenge fund', the GEC aims to find better ways of getting girls into school and ensuring they receive a quality education and learn whilst they are there. GEC projects are designed to tackle a range of barriers that prevent girls from benefiting from education. This includes contributing to more gender inclusive education systems and schools; improving teaching quality; providing tailored education support such as mentoring and bursaries; and tackling harmful social norms that prevent girls from going to school.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date14 July 2020
- Completed: Award published16 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to PROJ10008 - Girls' Education Programme phase 2b (GEC2b) Contract Award, ranked by notice volume.
- 863£4.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
