Awarded contract

Clyde Gateway Community Energy Project Dalmarnock CHP Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 1,335,214
Topic
District-heating mains construction work
Published
15 October 2020

Tender description

This project will deliver the construction of a District Heat Network within the Dalmarnock area. The Dalmarnock CHP scheme is based on a collaboration with Scottish Water Horizons who are supporting the project by investing in a new Energy Centre within their existing Waste Water Treatment Works (WWTW). The Energy Centre will deliver CHP plant, heat pump and back up boilers within the existing WWTW adjacent to the planned district heating network. The project will be partly funded by Scottish Power Green Economy Fund with investment by Scottish Water Horizons in the Energy Centre and Clyde Gateway in the distribution network. Clyde Gateway are looking to appoint a Contractorto deliver the Construction of the proposed district heat network from the energy centre with full commissioning by September 2020. They must be able to demonstrate skills and qualifications together with previous experience of delivering similar projects for this type of works.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 March 2020
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Clyde Gateway URC Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232140 · District-heating mains construction work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Clyde Gateway Community Energy Project Dalmarnock CHP Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Clyde Gateway Community Energy Project Dalmarnock CHP Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,992
    £331.6bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.