Closed tender

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 2,115,000
Topic
Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Published
13 October 2020
Submission
12 November 2020

Tender description

City of Wolverhampton Council and Wolverhampton Homes are keen to appoint a professionally qualified security organisation to manage a range of security services across a number of sites across the City. Both contractor and the Council will work together to keep premises/events and other associated areas as secure as possible by provision of static and mobile security. The services delivered under this contract are to be provided by experienced staff, fully trained in the services they are providing, and in accordance with; • The National Security Inspectorate (NSI) guidelines, which is a Security Industry Authority (SIA) Assessing Body for the Approved Contractor Scheme (ACS) • BSI 7858 and/or equivalent (The British Standard for security screening of individuals in a security environment) • BS 7984 or equivalent (The British Standard for key holding and response services) • Licensed by Security Industry Authority (SIA). The geographical delivery of these services will be within the City of Wolverhampton, principally servicing two lots: Lot 1 — Sub-Section 1 Retail Security Officers for Markets Sub-Section 2 Static Security for Steel Drive (Fordhouse Road Industrial Estate) Sub-Section 3 Static Security for WCC Depots (Culwell St and Hickman Ave) Sub-Section 4 Wolverhampton Homes Sub Section 5 Vehicle Control and Supervision Operatives Lot 2 — Closing and Opening of Premises (Parks and Cemeteries) Through the duration of the contract period, it may be determined that other sites may require security guarding services and those listed within the tender documents may no longer be required. The Council reserves the right to vary its requirements during the contract period subject to an agreed notice period. Additional guarding and services may also be required on an ad-hoc basis, sometimes at short notice and great flexibility will be required to meet this identified need. Examples of this is where a new location requires manned security guarding or locations already mentioned is changed. Manned guarding for: Lot 1 — Sub-Section 1 Retail Security Officers for Markets Sub-section 2 Static Security for Steel Drive (Fordhouse Road Industrial Estate) Sub-section 3 Static Security for WCC Depots (Culwell St and Hickman Ave) Sub-section 4 Wolverhampton Homes Sub.section 5 Vehicle Control and Supervision Operatives. Lot 2 — Closing and opening premises for locations (parks and cemeteries) as per requirements within the specification.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published13 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 November 2020

About the buyer

Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

35 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.