Awarded contract

Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
Published
14 October 2020

Tender description

VOICE is now a part of the UK’s National Innovation Centre for Ageing (NICA). The existing VOICE digital platform, www.voice-global.org allowed them to significantly scale their activity to better serve the public, as well as offering innovative ways for researchers and businesses to harness the public’s ideas and knowledge. They are seeking to appoint a supplier to work on the next phase of development to the VOICE Digital Platform, which will support the optimisation of specific elements of the platform infrastructure, as well as the introduction of new functionality, to further support the future growth of the organisation — nationally and internationally. They are looking to further develop the platform with a view to future-proofing the organisation, scaling activity, building enhanced functionality and ensuring that we can meet the demands of a number of anticipated contracts. They have identified development work that will need to be carried out in an agile way in a number of phases/sprints. It is anticipated that there will be overlap in work packages as we work to meet short-term needs with small updates to the current digital platform, which is run through Umbraco CMS, whilst planning and building longer-term solutions. Flexibility will be a key asset as they respond to opportunities to develop the organisation. Newcastle University invites bids to join a Dynamic Purchasing System it is establishing for the supply of a range of marketing services. The Newcastle University Marketing Department is a comprehensive, world-class marketing team dedicated to serving our partners, academics and students. This DPS will also be used for marketing across the entire University and is not limited to the central team. Our vision for marketing at Newcastle encompasses the following: • embracing a ‘digital first’ approach; • encouraging our team through personal growth; • engaging with our clients and audiences; • delivering an exceptional marketing strategy. There will be six lots on this DPS: 1) web services, SEO and digital content; 2) graphic design and print, branding, copywriting; 3) programmatic advertising management, media buying, public relations; 4) social media, paid search and paid social; 5) international; 6) platforms. This opportunity was sent to suppliers on Lot 1 of the DPS (NU1589).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48480000 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software package
  • 48481000 · Sales or marketing software package
  • 72210000 · Programming services of packaged software products
  • 72212480 · Sales, marketing and business intelligence software development services
  • 72212481 · Sales or marketing software development services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79342000 · Marketing services
  • 79413000 · Marketing management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

47 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,660
    £1.9bn
  2. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  3. 1,786
    £118.7bn
  4. 22,980
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.