Work Wear & Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Framework
Details
- Topic
- Occupational clothing
- Published
- 5 October 2020
- Submission
- 4 November 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is seeking to appoint a framework of suppliers to provide the supply and distribution of Work Wear (casual and formal) PPE and Safety wear. The framework is to be for an initial period of 2 years from February 2021with the option to extend for a further two one year periods subject to the service still being required and the Councils discretion. The values given are indicative only and are for the initial framework period only as the Council can not guarantee the future level of need under this arrangement. Further details of the requirements, of the evaluation and award criteria are specified within the tender documents and are available via the regional tendering website https:// yortender.co.uk. Bidders are requested to read these before making any contact regarding the requirement. Although the contracting body for the purpose of this framework arrangement is the City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council, access will be made available to this arrangement to other contracting bodies as detailed in the tender documents. Full details of those able to access will be provided in the tender documents. Keywords: Clothing, Work Wear, PPE, Personal Protective Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date4 November 2020
About the buyer
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 18110000 · Occupational clothing
- 18140000 · Workwear accessories
- 18200000 · Outerwear
- 18317000 · Socks
- 18330000 · T-shirts and shirts
- 18412000 · Sportswear
- 18420000 · Clothing accessories
- 18440000 · Hats and headgear
- 18450000 · Fasteners (clothing)
- 18810000 · Footwear other than sports and protective footwear
- 18820000 · Sports footwear
- 18831000 · Footwear incorporating a protective metal toecap
- 18840000 · Parts of footwear
- 18900000 · Luggage, saddlery, sacks and bags
- 35113100 · Site-safety equipment
- 35113300 · Safety installations
- 35113400 · Protective and safety clothing
- 35113410 · Garments for biological or chemical protection
- 35113420 · Nuclear and radiological protection clothing
- 35113430 · Safety vests
- 35113440 · Reflective vests
- 35113450 · Protective coats or ponchos
- 35113460 · Protective socks or hosiery
- 35113470 · Protective shirts or pants
- 35113480 · Protective wristbands
- 35113490 · Protective frock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-bradford-metropolitan-district-council.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Work Wear & Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Framework.
- Open tender
YPO - 001021 School Uniform
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
SOL - LDC Stores Procurement DPS
- Open tender
Omega DPS
- Open tender
Laundry-management services
Related topics
Topics related to Work Wear & Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
