Sustainable Donor Base
Details
- Supplier(s)
- McKinsey and Company, Inc. United Kingdom
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 6 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
An invitation to tender for NHSBT requirement as detailed below via the CCS framework RM6008. Problem Statement Given that background, NHSBT is articulating the challenges into two different problem statements. 1. Problem statement one: How can NHSBT re-imagine the donor journey to consistently meet demand for the Ro sub-type and plasma in 12-18 months from now 2. Problem statement two: How can NHSBT create an effortless experience for donors at the lowest cost of collection for the other 99% of donors while continuing to meet demand Scope of this tender For the purpose of this tender, NHSBT is seeking proposals for external support to resolve both Problem Statements and with a target timeframe of four elapsed months from the contract start date. Out of scope Improvements in Blood Donation to improve colleague engagement (e.g. outsource setup and pack down to a third party). Expected content in the response of vendors' proposals Vendors are expected to describe the following in their proposals to support NHSBT to resolve the problem statement: Clear articulation of the steps/approach to achieve the deliverables described in this Statement of Work. Proposed workplan with a description of the expected phases of work. For each phase, proposal should include an articulation of the main activities, expected inputs, outputs and deliverables and duration of each phase. Proposed team structure including expected internal resources from NHSBT to support a joint- collaborative approach. Proposed approach to ensure that this work secures the engagement and support of the broader Blood Donation and Marketing communities and achieves alignment on strategic intent for the next 5 years at the Executive Team and Board level. Description of the vendor's experience and track record of successful delivery on the stated deliverable(s). Description of the vendor's capability and expertise in service design situations where the target users are from the black ethnic minority group. Demonstrate value for money for NHSBT. Expected deliverables At the end of the external support, NHSBT should be in a position to be confident and have a clear plan on how NHSBT will meet demand for the Ro sub-type and plasma in 12-18 months from now and how it will offer an effortless donor experience at the lowest possible cost while still meeting future demand.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date12 September 2019
- Completed: Award published6 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date26 January 2021
About the buyer
NHS Blood and Transplant is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-blood-and-transplant.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sustainable Donor Base.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Blood and Transplant.
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 45£323.7m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
