Awarded contract

Medical consumables

Details

Value
GBP 938,649
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
6 October 2020

Tender description

This project is to run the final batch of 8 064 Generation Scotland samples on Illumina MethylationEPIC arrays. 8 000 samples will be integrated in to the Illumina methylation data set and will mean that the data produced is compatible with work previously completed. It will also mean current robotic infrastructure and scanning platforms can be utilised. The arrays will be run on the Illumina iScan and it is only possible to run Illumina arrays on this platform.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published6 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Medical consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Medical consumables, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 888
    £131.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.