Awarded contract

Measured Term Contract for Controlled Door Access Systems and Associated Works - Repairs and Servicing 2020-2023

Details

Value
GBP 1,050,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
8 October 2020

Tender description

This Tender Documentation is for the Measured Term Contract for the periodic servicing, maintenance and repair of Door Entry Systems and priority coded ad-hoc response orders for repair works necessitated by vandalism and sundry other works to domestic council properties. This includes all minor routine repairs and/or renewal of any components (minor or major) such as entry panels, handsets, replacement of doors etc as may be necessary. It also includes the provision of a call out repair service to all properties listed within the procurement documents. Services will require normal response repairs, immediate response repairs and planned maintenance works. The Contract will be in place for 12 months, with the option to extend for two further, individual, 12 month periods. All Works will be carried out within the boundaries of North Lanarkshire. Bidders should note that it is possible that the Transfer of Undertakings(Protection of Employment)Regulations 2006(SI2006/246) (“TUPE”)may apply to this contract. Tenderers should also note that this Procurement is subject to a 10 days mandatory standstill period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 October 2020
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50116100 · Electrical-system repair services
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

92 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Measured Term Contract for Controlled Door Access Systems and Associated Works - Repairs and Servicing 2020-2023.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Measured Term Contract for Controlled Door Access Systems and Associated Works - Repairs and Servicing 2020-2023, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.