CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY-PROVISION OF ROYAL NAVY OCEANOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Ocean Scientific International Ltd (OSIL)
- Value
- GBP 483,925
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 6 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
There is a requirement for all Hydrographic Surveying capability to conform to Navy and International standards for accuracy. To achieve their objective hydrographic units, deploy several hull-mounted, mounted, winch deployed, seabed mounted, towed and autonomous oceanographic sensors. These sensors require servicing to replace defective or wearing parts, conduct corrosion protection and calibration on a regular basis. In addition, due to the challenges of operating in the maritime environment equipment needs to be replaced in total occasionally to address issues created by loss or catastrophic damage.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 July 2020
- Completed: Award published6 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2024
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY-PROVISION OF ROYAL NAVY OCEANOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to CONTRACT AWARD NOTICE FOR TRANSPARENCY PURPOSES ONLY-PROVISION OF ROYAL NAVY OCEANOGRAPHIC EQUIPMENT, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
