Cambridgeshire Residential and Nursing Block Bed Contracts
Details
- Supplier(s)
10 suppliers
- Black Swan Care Group Limited
- Care For Your Life (Fair Haven) Ltd
- CARE UK COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS LTD
- Ford House Care Home Ltd
- Four Seasons (No 9) Limited
- Four Seasons Homes No 4 Limited
- HC-ONE NO.1 LIMITED
- Mr Arnas Mauremootoo – The Chestnuts
- Mr Ben Mauremootoo - Langley Lodge
- Sanctuary Care Ltd — Lake View Residential Care Home
- Value
- GBP 53,330,160
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 6 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
At present, in Cambridgeshire we have a projected shortfall high quality affordable beds across the market. In order to meet the capacity requirements, the Council intends to procure 106 additional units through block contract arrangements that the Authority expects will be available within 18 months of contract award. This opportunity would suit providers who are interested in/planning on carrying out an extension or renovation to a home(s) to increase capacity in East Cambridgeshire, Huntingdonshire and South Cambridgeshire or carry out a new build in these areas.The Authority will assess Potential Providers' mobilisation plans to ensure that they are robust and deliver units within this timeframe. In addition, the Authority is aiming to procure 243 block contracted units in Cambridgeshire that will be available immediately after the award of contract. This would suit providers that currently have spot-purchased contracts with the Authority (where a Council funded service user is placed outside of a block contract), but wish to take up the opportunity of a block contract. It would also suit providers who the Authority do not currently commission from but have the ability to offer capacity. The contracts are for an initial period of 5 years with options to extend for up to a further 10 years, making 15 years in total. See tender documentation for more information.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date21 September 2020
- Completed: Award published6 October 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 January 2026
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
224 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire Residential and Nursing Block Bed Contracts.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
