Awarded contract

SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF UP TO 18 PRL'S (TYPE B WATER TENDERS)

Details

Value
GBP 5,100,000
Duration
21 years
Topic
Fire engines
Published
1 October 2020

Tender description

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority ("the Contracting Authority") identified a need to replace 6 Fire Appliances per year for the next 3 years. In compliance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, a Further Competition was being undertaken to determine the goods and or services that most closely meet the requirements using the Devon and Somerset Fire and Rescue Service's Framework Agreement for UK FIRE AND RESCUE EMERGENCY RESPONSE VEHICLES, reference DS183-15. The Call-Off Contract for the Vehicles shall commence October 2020. The initial period of the Call-Off Contract shall be two years with an option to extend for a third year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published1 October 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2020
  3. Next: Contract expiry date1 August 2041

About the buyer

West Midlands Fire and Rescue Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34144213 · Fire engines

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.