Awarded contract

Emergency Purchase of Hand Sanitiser Dispensers and Consumables

Details

Value
GBP 106,778
Topic
Hand sanitizer
Published
29 September 2020

Tender description

Hand sanitiser dispensers and consumables (hand sanitiser) were purchased to support Council staff and service users (such as school pupils) in their return to work and education. In alignment with Scottish Government legislation and guidance as set out under the Coronavirus (Scotland) Act 2020, an urgent requirement was identified for hand sanitiser dispensers and consumables (hand sanitiser). Approx. 6,000 hand sanitiser dispensers were purchased for placement in Council Schools, Nurseries and Corporate/Locality offices, many of which re-opened on 11 August 2020. 8 weeks supply of hand sanitiser was also purchased to satisfy the urgent short-term requirement up to the end of the Autumn term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published29 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

The City of Edinburgh Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33741300 · Hand sanitizer
  • 39831000 · Washing preparations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Emergency Purchase of Hand Sanitiser Dispensers and Consumables.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The City of Edinburgh Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.