Awarded contract
Waste Collection and Recycling Services Contract
Details
- Buyer
- Somerset County Council
- Supplier(s)
- SUEZ Recyling and Recovery UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 570,000,000
- Duration
- 10 years
- Published
- 25 January 2020
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
'Recycle More' Waste Collection and Recycling Services Contract for Somerset Waste Partnership formed by the County Council and District Councils Keywords: Waste, Recycling
Timeline
- Completed: Award published25 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 March 2020
- Next: Contract expiry date27 March 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Somerset County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@somerset-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Waste Collection and Recycling Services Contract, ranked by notice volume.
TopicCountValue
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Somerset County Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
