Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Details
- Buyer
- Cumbria County Council
- Topic
- Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
- Published
- 24 January 2020
- Submission
- 2 March 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the provision of passenger transport services by taxi, minibus and/or coach in relation to special educational needs in the Barrow-in-Furness area. The minimum number of seats required is 12 (Passenger assistant required). You must refer to the ‘instructions for Tendering’ prior to submitting your bid. All submissions must be uploaded and returned via The Chest (https://www.the-chest.org.uk/) Tenders are invited for passenger transport services for special educational needs in the Barrow-in-Furness area. The contract is for a maximum of 32 months. This comprises of initial contract of 1 year 8 months with the Option to extend for 12 months. The Council expressly reserves the right: (i) not to award any or all contracts as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (ii) to make whatever changes it may see fit to the content and structure of the tendering competition; (iii) in no circumstances will the Council be liable for any costs incurred during the procurement process. If the Council decides to enter into a contract with the successful supplier(s), this does not mean that there is any guarantee of subsequent contracts being awarded. Any expenditure, work or effort undertaken prior to contract award is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 March 2020
About the buyer
Cumbria County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cumbria-county-council.gov |
77 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport).
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
SS15 124 Home to School Transport - DPS
- Open tender
Small Vehicle Passenger Transport SV5 DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Transport services (excl. Waste transport), ranked by notice volume.
- 132£10.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cumbria County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
