Term Contract- Highways Minor Works- PGP2019/727*
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Galliford Try Infrastructure Ltd
- Value
- GBP 21,000,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 20 January 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Term Contract is primarily to be used by the Place, Growth & Prosperity Directorate to undertake individual schemes including works on and off the highway, drainage, bridge and structural maintenance and Landscape schemes. The work to be executed under this contract is spread over a number of sites within the City, each site providing a separate Task Order. Routine bridge maintenance works may include for an order being raised for a number of sites grouped together, where they are in close proximity to each other. There is no guarantee that the works to be carried out over the contract period will be continuous or evenly distributed throughout the contract, or that work will be instructed against each and every item. The total quantity of work the Contractor will be required to undertake is dependent on the forthcoming financial allocations during the period of the Contract. However as a guide, and whilst not guaranteed, it is anticipated that the successful Contractor may be offered 30 to 40 schemes with a total value of up to £4,250,000 per annum of works from this Contract. . In addition up to £2million over the contract duration may be offered to the following public sector organisations:- . Stoke-on-Trent City Council; Unitas Stoke Ltd; Newcastle-under-Lyme Borough Council; Stafford Borough Council; High Peak Borough Council • Staffordshire University; University of Keele • Staffordshire Fire & Rescue; • Staffordshire Police; • University Hospitals of the North Midlands; Stoke-on-Trent Clinical Commissioning Group; North Staffordshire Combined Healthcare NHS Trust. The types of work anticipated are indicated in the tender documents but no guarantee will be given that work will be carried out on any particular aspect of the service during this contract. Works will include construction or improvement works, on or off highway, drainage works, including Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS), soft and hard landscaping and routine Bridge maintenance and structural maintenance schemes generally ranging from about £3,000 to £800,000 in value. An additional one-off task order for a scheme value of up to £2million could also be issued in addition.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 June 2020
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 May 2024
About the buyer
Stoke-on-Trent City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@stoke-on-trent-city-council.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Term Contract- Highways Minor Works- PGP2019/727*.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Stoke-on-Trent City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
