Kent Innovation Centre - IT Support and Maintenance Contract
Details
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 24 January 2020
- Submission
- 14 February 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier for the provision of an IT Support and Maintenance service for the network at the Kent Innovation Centre, Broadstairs. The scope of this contract is to support and maintain the existing hardware and software elements within the KIC. A secure, stable and reliable IT infrastructure is of the utmost importance to our clients and we aim to achieve as close to 100% internet availability as possible. The Contract is anticipated to commence upon 1 April 2020 for a duration of three years (with a proposed 2 year extension period at the discretion of the Council). Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to the notice on the Kent Business Portal (www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk) and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. All quotations will be accepted subject to the bidder providing suitable responses to grounds for Mandatory and Discretionary Rejection and that minimum standards are met as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 7 February 2020 Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 14 February 2020
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 February 2020
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Kent Innovation Centre - IT Support and Maintenance Contract.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Kent Innovation Centre - IT Support and Maintenance Contract, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
