GB-London: 101690 Evaluation scoping for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ecory's UK Ltd
- Value
- GBP 114,130
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
- Published
- 22 January 2020
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport is seeking to appoint an evaluation expert to conduct an evaluation scoping exercise for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games (the "Games") and deliver a recommended evaluation framework and research strategy which will both inform the legacy plan for the Games, and measure its success. It is envisaged that the project would take four months to deliver and a final report would be due in April 2020. The Games benefits and legacy programme will be planned and delivered collectively by the core Games Partners, working with local, regional and national stakeholders. A cross-partner Legacy and Benefits Committee has been established to oversee the legacy programme, supported by a Legacy and Benefits Steering Group. Nine legacy workstreams have been established, with SROs agreed for each from across the partnership. The scoping exercise will require engagement with all Games partners, as well as a number of key stakeholders. In order to access the complete tender documents on Delta, Suppliers must complete and return a signed copy of the non-disclosure agreement, which the Department has issue via the e-sourcing portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date27 November 2019
- Completed: Award published22 January 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2020
About the buyer
Department for Culture, Media & Sport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98110000 · Services furnished by business, professional and specialist organisations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-culture-media-sport.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-London: 101690 Evaluation scoping for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.
- Open tender
Golding Homes - Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Culture, Media & Sport.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
