The Provision of Healthcare Clinical Information Systems
Details
- Topic
- Document management system
- Published
- 22 September 2020
- Submission
- 14 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Procurement of a Framework for Healthcare Clinical Information Systems that will assist contracting authorities to support healthcare staff in the assessment, planning and delivery of better patient care, strengthen the information and resource base for research and development, clinical audit, teaching and training activity. It will allow for improvement in the quality of patient-based data, the efficient handling and processing of that data and improve the management and administration of clinical and non-clinical services while improving the reporting mechanism and ability to extract required information from the system in timely manner as requested. A key focus for the renewal will be ensuring data quality, interpretation and interoperability, as well as innovations which have emerged following the pandemic relating to patient and clinician collaboration using core clinical systems, for example software supplemented with mobile apps and video consultation. Population health solutions are also being considered for inclusion. Please respond either through the EU Supply tender portal, tender reference 41349 or directly to Andrew Payne, andrew_payne@nhs.net by 12:00 noon on 13th October 2020.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published22 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48311100 · Document management system
- 48329000 · Imaging and archiving system
- 48814000 · Medical information systems
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Healthcare Clinical Information Systems.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
- Open tender
E-Rostering System
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Healthcare Clinical Information Systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£34.0m
- 9,131£6.0m
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 263£902.6m
- 120£74.0m
- 101£68.5bn
- 59£62.9m
- 55£46.8m
- 35£26.1bn
- 15£182.8m
- 11£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
