Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services of television equipment

Details

Value
GBP 12,000,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of television equipment
Published
24 September 2020
Submission
16 November 2020

Tender description

Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) is a not for profit consortium which establishes and manages a range of framework and DPS agreements. Our membership has now grown to over 200 public sector organisations including housing associations and ALMO's, local authorities, NHS trusts, education providers, blue light services, government agencies and charities. EEM have also established a formal collaboration with 3 like-minded procurement consortia — Westworks, South East Consortium and Advantage South West. The membership of these three consortia may be obtained from the following website addresses: — www.westworks.org.uk — www.southeastconsortium.org.uk — https://www.advantagesouthwest.co.uk EEM wishes to procure and enter into framework agreements with multiple contractors, each of which will provide services covering all areas related to digital aerial systems and any additional relatable services, to support members in maintaining property stock standards. Efficiency East Midlands Ltd (EEM) are conducting this framework renewal for the provision of services related to digital aerial systems. The scope of works is likely to include, but not limited to: • servicing, maintenance and repair of digital aerial systems; • reactive repairs; • installation of new systems; • installation and relocation of individual aerials and satellites; • any additional elements associated with the works listed above. This framework will be split into geographical lots covering most of England and Wales; these lots are split as follows: • Lot 1: East Midlands, • Lot 2: West Midlands, • Lot 3: South West, • Lot 4: London and South East, • Lot 5: North, • Lot 6: National Coverage. The framework agreement will be for a period of 48 months, running from 1 February 2021 to 31 January 2025. It is expected that a maximum of 6 contractors may be appointed onto each of the geographical lots of the framework, ensuring that all our member’s requirements are covered taking into consideration the range of locations our members are located in. The call-off contract’s to be awarded pursuant to the framework agreements to be entered at conclusion of the procurement exercise begun by publication of the contract notice may extend for a duration of up to 5 years beyond expiry of the 1-year term of the framework agreements.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published24 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 November 2020

About the buyer

EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50341000 · Repair and maintenance services of television equipment
  • 50341200 · Repair and maintenance services of television transmitters
  • 51322000 · Installation services of television transmitters

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of television equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of television equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.