Closed tender

Repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 360,000
Topic
Water-treatment chemicals
Published
23 September 2020
Submission
2 November 2020

Tender description

The University of Edinburgh wishes to appoint two providers capable of delivering comprehensive water quality sampling, reporting and water chemical treatment supplies services to all the Estate’s heating, chilled water, condenser water and steam generating circuits across the majority of the University’s premises. The requirements will be structured in two separate Lots, as follows: Lot 1: Closed Systems Water Quality Specialist; Lot 2: Water Treatment Chemical Supply. A single supplier will be appointed to each lot to maintain independence between the services. Bidders can apply for individual lots or to be considered for both lots, however to ensure there is not reliance on the same supplier for more than one lot, a supplier bidding for more than one lot can only be awarded one contract. These contracts are required to ensure the University’s Closed Water Systems (Heating, Cooling, and Steam) are operating safely and efficiently, and in full compliance to all regulatory requirements across the various locations. Proposed contract duration is 2 years with 2 x 1-year extension options. This contract is being tendered on behalf of the University of Edinburgh and all University of Edinburgh Subsidiary Companies may access and utilize this contract at any time during the life of the contract. This procurement will be conducted via the Public Contracts Scotland — Tender portal (PCS-T). We will apply a one stage open procedure.Bidders must self-certify their adherence to the conditions of participation via the ESPD (Scotland) in PCST, and may be required to submit means of proof before contract award. Bidders must refer to the specific requirements listed in the Section III in this OJEU Contract Notice when competing the ESPD in PCST. The University of Edinburgh is seeking to appoint a supplier capable of delivering comprehensive water quality sampling and reporting services to all the Estate’s heating, chilled water, condenser water and steam generating circuits across the majority of the University’s premises. The contractor appointed to Lot 1 will be required to be a member of the Closed Systems Control Association and must utilise a UKAS accredited water analysis laboratory. The University of Edinburgh is seeking to appoint a single water treatment chemical provider to supply a range of products to be used to service the Estate’s heating, chilled water and condenser water circuits across the majority of the University’s premises. This contract is for supply only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published23 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 November 2020

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 24962000 · Water-treatment chemicals
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

98 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.