Awarded contract

Provision of an On-Site Occupational Physician Service

Details

Supplier(s)
VITAL OH Ltd
Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Health and safety consultancy services
Published
25 September 2020

Tender description

The Occupational Health Service (OHS) provides a range of resources and advice to protect and support the health and wellbeing of University employees and, in partnership with Human Resources, the University monitors and aids employee attendance. There is focus on establishing a healthy environment in which employees’ work, to meet and exceed statutory obligations. The University of Strathclyde is committed to ensuring the health, safety and well-being of all staff to enable them to fulfil their potential and contribute to the achievement of the University’s objectives. The University of Strathclyde appointed a single supplier to provide an on-site Occupational Health Physician Service to deliver impartial confidential medical advice in order to support and compliment the activities of the University. Responsibilities of the successful supplier include supporting statutory health surveillance programmes, involvement in processes to improve employee attendance and health, workplace assessment and may occasionally be required to respond to emergencies at the request of the Occupational Health Advisor (OHA). The successful supplier’s Clinics will be based at the Occupational Health Services within our Livingstone Tower building at the John Anderson Campus in the city centre. The service provision requirement ranges from a minimum of 4 hours to a maximum of 8 hours per week and delivered over a minimum of 48 weeks of the year, equivalent to 200 core hours per annum. A typical clinic will consist of, though not limited to, a mix of sickness absence and management referrals or reviews and occasional referrals from the OHA in relation to health surveillance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published25 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71317210 · Health and safety consultancy services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of an On-Site Occupational Physician Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of an On-Site Occupational Physician Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,388
    £24.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.