Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,750,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of building installations
- Published
- 16 September 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
West of Scotland Housing Association are seeking to establish a contract for the provision of responsive repair services and void property works with a suitably experienced and qualified service provider. It is envisaged that the contract will commence on 1 April 2021 and it is intended that the contract will operate for for a maximum of 3 years (with the option for an extension of two further years). The contract will be delivered throughout Ayrshire, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, West Dunbartonshire and Falkirk. It is also intended that the contract will be delivered using the M3NHF Schedule of Rates for Responsive Maintenance and Void Property Works Contract Version 7.1. The annual estimated value of the contract, excluding VAT, is GBP 1 750 000. Interested parties are advised that a 'Meet the Buyer' event shall be held by Zoom video conferencing at 10.00 BST on Wednesday 23 September 2020. The event is free of charge and shall provide information on West of Scotland Housing Associations anticipated requirements and timescales, the procurement process, the intended form of contract and an overview of West of Scotland Housing Association's property stock. It is also intended that the Meet the Buyer Event will serve as an opportunity to consult with potential service providers prior to finalising tender documentation and publishing the contract notice. The consultation will also seek feedback from potential bidders on their experience and their opinions on establishing an annual fixed price per property for both the responsive repairs services and void property works elements of the contract for years two and three of the contract. Opportunity will be given to potential service providers to raise questions or provide observations through this Prior Information Notice. To record your interest in the Meet the Buyer Event, please email the name of your organisations delegates and their email addresses to alan.shanks@ada-cc.co.uk no later than 17.00 BST on Tuesday 22 September 2020. The Meet the Buyer Event will also have customers of West of Scotland Housing Association in attendance as part of the Association's Tenant Actions Group (TAG).
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published16 September 2020Current notice
About the buyer
West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-scotland-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-scotland-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-scotland-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-scotland-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-scotland-housing-association-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-scotland-housing-association-ltd.gov |
43 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of building installations.
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
