The Provision of a Materials Distributor Service
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Water
- Value
- GBP 7,200,000
- Topic
- Water distribution and related services
- Published
- 7 September 2020
- Submission
- 5 October 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Text to be corrected in the original notice: Place of text to be modified: II 1.5 Instead of: Estimated total value (exc. VAT):£7,200,000 Read: Estimated total value (exc VAT): £45,000,000 Place of text to be modified: 2nd paragraph Instead of: This Distributor Service includes but is not limited to the replenishment of Scottish Water's satellite stores, including the storage and distribution of framework materials, standpipes, water meters and bottled water. It may also include the fulfilment of materials into the wide SW contractor supply chain such as contractors working within the SW capital programme and other sewer and water alliances. Read: Original description remains with addition of 'Estimated value of framework includes estimated value of materials orders placed via framework'. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://scottishwater.delta-esourcing.com/respond/3HM2968255 Other additional information: Scottish Water will not accept the ESPD. We will only accept a completed Scottish Water PQQ document. This Notice does not preclude Scottish Water from issuing other notices for specific requirements. Responses to the OJEU Notice will be evaluated and only successful applicants following PQQ evaluation will be invited to submit a tender. Scottish Water reserves the right to divide the scope of the contract into lots at tender and contract award stages as it deems appropriate. Applicants who fail to supply all of the information requested in response to this Notice or any resulting tender exercise may risk elimination Scottish Water (SW) is seeking to establish a long term relationship with a supply chain partner to provide Distributor Services to its internal SW stakeholders across Scotland. This Distributor Service includes but is not limited to the replenishment of Scottish Water's satellite stores, including the storage and distribution of framework materials, standpipes, water meters and bottled water. It may also include the fulfilment of materials into the wider SW contractor supply chain such as contractors working within the SW capital programme and other sewer and water alliances. The material supply should be provided on a 24 hours x 7 days, 365 days per year basis where the out-of-hours service can be supplied via a call-out service. Further details can be found in PQQ intro, scope and weightings document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 October 2020
About the buyer
Scottish Water is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 65100000 · Water distribution and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-water.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Materials Distributor Service.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of a Materials Distributor Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 336£1.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Water.
- 83£405.2m
- 76£18.5m
- 28£122.3m
- 23£3.3m
- 22£3.5m
- 11£2.0m
- 9£15.5m
- 6£4.8m
- 5£259.5k
- 3—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
