Expired contract

Replacement access-controlled pedestrian security turnstile and swing gates at County Hall Spetchley Road Worcester WR5 2NP - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 52,247
Duration
3 months
Topic
Repair and maintenance services
Published
10 September 2020

Tender description

Place Partnership Ltd. on behalf of Worcestershire County Council invite suitable, qualified and experienced Security Access Contractors to replace their current access-controlled pedestrian security turnstile and swing gates at their County Hall premises in Worcester. The Proposed Works: Worcestershire County Council have a requirement to replace their current access-controlled pedestrian security turnstile and swing gates at their County Hall premises in Worcester. The existing gates are located in two locations on the ground floor and are designed to prevent unauthorised access to back office functions. Access is granted to office staff by scanning their Net 2 access cards. The council would like to replace these in each location with two bi-directional 900mm wide pedestrian passageways with 1500mm high glass swing gates and a 1500mm static barrier system either side (to force pedestrian traffic through the speed gates). The appointment of a contractor will be under a turnkey arrangement using JCT Minor Works 2016 with Contractors Design (MWD). The tendering contractor will be acting in both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer Roles. Site Visit: Ascertain the nature of the site, access thereto and all local conditions and restrictions likely to affect the execution of the Works within a live public building. Arrangements / Appointments for a site visit: Contact the Place Partnership Project Manager, Alan Moutter Mobile. 07734 777 334 Email: alan.moutter@placepartnership.co.uk Planned Site Visit Day: Wednesday 15th July between 09:30hrs & 15:30hrs Failure to book a site visit appointment may result in access to the site being refused. The works to be carried out and completed between 01st September 2020 and the 30th November 2020 Form of Contract: The appointment of a contractor will be under a turnkey arrangement using JCT Minor Works 2016 with Contractors Design (MWD). The tendering contractor will be acting in both Principal Contractor and Principal Designer Roles. It is the tendering contractor's responsibility to ensure all design proposals are compliant with all relevant British Standards and Building Regulations. To register your interest or to download all tender documents please visit the Worcestershire County Council e-procurement portal at: www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire It is on this basis that we invite suitable contractors to provide a full turn-key project compliant quotation, to deliver this project within set time scales. All tender documents must be uploaded to the portal by the due date as late returns will not be accepted. Tenders and supporting documents shall be in English and any contract subsequently entered in to shall be subject to English Law. Please note that the Supplier is responsible for obtaining all information necessary for the preparation of the tender submission. All cost, expenses and liabilities incurred by the Supplier...

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 September 2020
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2020

About the buyer

Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 50700000 · Repair and maintenance services of building installations

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

105 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Replacement access-controlled pedestrian security turnstile and swing gates at County Hall Spetchley Road Worcester WR5 2NP - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Replacement access-controlled pedestrian security turnstile and swing gates at County Hall Spetchley Road Worcester WR5 2NP - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.