Awarded contract

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

Details

Value
GBP 25,250,000
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
8 September 2020

Tender description

Application Deployment (ADep) Lot 3 Contract Extension VEAT Replacing VEAT number 20-434825-001 — the Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) has established a comprehensive technology service architecture to support effective delivery to our customers and utilises one of the largest technology estates in Europe. A key element of the technology estate is the provision of an Application Deployment service which involves the provision of feasibility, prototyping, design, development, integration, build, test, implementation, maintenance and management of applications, provision of technical consulting, support and continuing development and enhancement of application functionality to support evolving business requirements. The supplier(s) currently provides an Application Deployment service (the ‘ADEP Contract’) to the authority under a contract due to expire on: 22 September 2021 The ADEP Contract was awarded on 23 September 2011 The ADEP Contract provided for a 7-year initial term with a right for the Department to extend for a further period of up to 3 years which was exercised in 2018 and is currently due to expire on 22 September 2021. The ADEP Contract also contains a right for the Department to extend the term of the ADEP Contract for a further period to be agreed by the parties. This notice confirms that an extension of up to an additional 3 years to 22 September 2024 has become necessary and will be executed to mitigate the high risk of disruption to the critical public services these applications support. Only four applications will be covered by the ADEP Contract during this extension period. For context, 49 applications will have been exited from the ADEP Contract by the date of the extension due to decommissioning, in-source or replacement by new digital services. These remaining four applications are the Customer Information System (CIS), Provider Referrals and Payments (PRaP), Bank Liaison and Automation and Customer Contact (BLACC) and Fraud Referral and Interventions Management System (FRAIMS). The ADEP contract comprises a complex technology stack of the legacy applications, with hosted environments, written in outdated software languages. The technology stack is aged and requires significant upgrading that would be extremely difficult without existing knowledge of the solution. Transferring responsibility for managing, supporting and modifying the solution to another supplier would therefore carry a high risk of disruption to service continuity, with elements that another supplier may be unable to support or replicate. For further context, the service is supports complicated, customised, integrated Applications using a mixture of physical database servers, virtualised and appliance virtual machines on a range of legacy operating systems.These applications have interfaces to various DWP applications, and the solutions of external bodies, either calling data as required, and/or updating data to other applications. Therefore, these legacy applications are fundamental to the critical public services provided by DWP, that UK citizens rely on to gain support to maintain their livelihood. Therefore, a change of contractor cannot be made due to technical and economic factors and would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs for the Department. The extension period is needed to ensure the Department can continue to support live service and provide business continuity for the applications and critical public services whilst supporting the Department to continue its programme of retiring these end of life applications. Options considered: — re-procurement of the service: given the scale and complexity of the services in question, the procurement and transition to a new contractor would mean the new service would not be ready until well after the current ADEP Contract expiry date, therefore requiring use of the existing extension options nonetheless. This challenge has also been significantly exacerbated by the Covid pandemic. This approach would result in substantial duplicated costs for the Department compared with its strategy of a ‘wither on the vine’ run down of the legacy service, — dual transition of the service (transitioning the existing service in-house and then transitioning again to the new digital solution): transitioning the existing service in-house and then again to a new digital solution would result in substantial duplicated costs and inconvenience for the Department. For these reasons, as explained more fully in Section IV, the Department considers the proposed extension to be justifiable under Regulation 72 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, namely Regulation 72(1)(b) and (e)(8).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 September 2011
  2. Completed: Award published8 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.