Festival organisation services
Details
- Topic
- Chemical toilets
- Published
- 9 September 2020
- Submission
- 12 October 2020
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The annual summer Lambeth Country Show held on Brockwell Park is the largest of its kind in South East England, attracting 100 000+ people over 2 days in July. For the delivery of the Lambeth Country Show over the next 3 years, the London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth are seeking to engage suitably qualified and experienced contractors who are able to provide the highest standards and provide evidence of having delivered similar services successfully. This procurement is divided into eight lots for the following services: marquees and temporary structures, temporary fencing and barriers, sanitary facilities, traffic management services, power generation and distribution, waste management services, staging, front of house and assisted viewing platforms and professional audio, lighting and loudspeaker systems. Single supplier contracts for each individual lot will be established. Tender documents at: https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/edittransaction.asp?PID=34349&LID=&TID=41130 The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of marquees and temporary structures the purpose of the marquee structures is for use as markets, venues and offices during the build, break and live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of temporary fencing and barriers, for its events delivery programme. The temporary fencing and barriers will be used for perimeter fencing, crowd control, arena sectioning and back of house management during the build, break and live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of temporary sanitary facilities. sanitary facilities and temporary toilets will be used during the build, break and live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show, along with temporary show units for the staff and supplier campsite. The supplier will also be responsible for the on-site servicing and grey water removal. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of traffic management services. The supplier will be required to provide signage, signalling resourcing and documentation authoring for the build, break and live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of power generation and distribution services, the supplier will be required to supply generators and power distribution; generators will be used to produce power for stages, markets, venues and offices during the build, break and live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of waste management services, with high levels of experience and knowledge to ensure the highest standard is provided and that public safety is always put first for its events delivery programme. The collection, management and processing of waste will be required on-site for the build, break and live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of staging, front of house structures and assisted viewing platforms. These structures will be used as staging for various zones during the live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show, along with the requirement to house mixing desks and other audio technology, as well as providing viewing platforms for those in need. The London Borough of Lambeth and EventLambeth requires an appropriate events industry supplier of professional audio, lighting and loudspeaker systems. These types of technical production will be used for various stages and venues during live event days of the annual Lambeth Country Show. Suppliers are required to be available to work with the event planning team at the start of the planning process and through the project lifetime.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 October 2020
About the buyer
Lambeth London Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 24955000 · Chemical toilets
- 31100000 · Electric motors, generators and transformers
- 31154000 · Uninterruptible power supplies
- 31156000 · Interruptible power supplies
- 32330000 · Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
- 32340000 · Microphones and loudspeakers
- 32342410 · Sound equipment
- 34928100 · Crash barriers
- 34928300 · Safety barriers
- 34928310 · Safety fencing
- 44212320 · Miscellaneous structures
- 45212170 · Entertainment building construction work
- 45237000 · Stage construction works
- 45342000 · Erection of fencing
- 45450000 · Other building completion work
- 51313000 · Installation services of sound equipment
- 63712700 · Traffic control services
- 79952000 · Event services
- 79953000 · Festival organisation services
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90700000 · Environmental services
- 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
- 90910000 · Cleaning services
- 92370000 · Sound technician
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@lambeth-london-borough-council.gov |
111 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Festival organisation services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
CHIC - Cleaning Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Lambeth London Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
