Closed tender

Design, Supply, Installation & Commissioning of a Sprinkler System In Accordance With BS9251:2014

Details

Value
GBP 450,000
Topic
Sprinkler systems
Published
7 September 2020
Submission
9 October 2020

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from submit to tender the requirements for to design, supply, delivery, installation, commissioning and certification of an automatic sprinkler system. The Contractor shall undertake all such work to guarantee any system meets the requirements of BS 9251:2014. The residential sprinkler system are to provide cover to the means of escape (access room) for the top floor dwellings (2 flats) for each of the buildings 3 storey residential blocks. Full details are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk , then Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published7 September 2020
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 October 2020

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44115500 · Sprinkler systems
  • 45343000 · Fire-prevention installation works
  • 45343230 · Sprinkler systems installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Design, Supply, Installation & Commissioning of a Sprinkler System In Accordance With BS9251:2014.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.