Awarded contract

Provision of a Fundraising Consultant for Union Chain Bridge

Details

Supplier(s)
Cause4
Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
4 September 2020

Tender description

The Contracting Authority (Northumberland County Council), in partnership with Scottish Borders Council and Museums Northumberland, appointed a Fundraising Consultant to research, create and drive the Union Chain Bridge fundraising strategy and its implementation. ‘Union Chain Bridge: crossing borders, inspiring communities’ is an ambitious project involving the conservation of the Category A and Grade I listed Union Chain Bridge and an extensive cross border programme of public engagement. The Contracting Authority (Northumberland County Council), in partnership with Scottish Borders Council and Museums Northumberland, appointed a Fundraising Consultant to research, create and drive the Union Chain Bridge fundraising strategy and its implementation in order to secure at least 874,391 GBP between May 2018 and March 2019 from a variety of different sources as match funding for a Heritage Lottery Fund grant of 3.50 million GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2018
  2. Completed: Award published4 September 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Fundraising Consultant for Union Chain Bridge.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.