Partnership Approach to Drug-Related Crime in London
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Centre of Public Innovation
- Value
- GBP 67,120
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
- Published
- 3 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Mayor's Office for Policing and Crime is inviting proposals to deliver consultancy support in the development of a partnership approach to tackling drug-related crime in London. The London Crime Reduction Board (LCRB) has led the coordination of drugs policy in London over several sessions and supported operational partners, such as the Metropolitan Police Service, in its efforts to protect Londoners from harm. We are now looking for support to help develop the next phase of activity to tackle violence and wider harms linked to drugs. This Invitation to Tender seeks support in two distinct areas. Firstly, by generating an evidence base for understanding the violence, exploitation, and crime patterns linked to drugs, and map the existing activity within City Hall and wider London stakeholders to tackle these issues. There will be a focus on how public spaces are occupied by those involved in the supply of drugs and those associated with drug misuse; and the violence, exploitation, and antisocial behaviour which stems from it, as well as looking at how London partners are responding to this issue. This work will use the evidence obtained to develop a theoretical framework for a new strategic approach to tackling the violence, exploitation, and drug-related crime and antisocial behaviour linked to drugs, with the public health ethos at its heart. This will include the development of a London City Hall approach to these issues through future policy and funding interventions. Please submit proposals by email to Andrew.Davis@mopac.london.gov.uk by 17:00hrs on Wednesday 4 Marchry 2020. If you have any questions in relation to this process or tender, these should be submitted via the same email address by 17:00hrs on Wednesday 19 February 2020. All documentation is published on the MOPAC website. Please check this site for clarification questions and answers, and any amendments to documentation. Link: https://www.london.gov.uk/what-we-do/mayors-office-policing-and-crime-mopac/services-we-fund/current-mopac-vru-bidding-opportunities
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 May 2020
- Completed: Award published3 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date25 September 2020
About the buyer
Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@mayors-office-for-policing-and-crime-mopac.gov |
35 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Partnership Approach to Drug-Related Crime in London.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
KMCCW-018 Research Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Partnership Approach to Drug-Related Crime in London, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Mayors Office for Policing and Crime (MOPAC).
- 318£88.8m
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
