2020 Fire Appendix for the Forensic Science Regulator
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Design and execution of research and development
- Published
- 4 September 2020
- Submission
- 19 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Forensic Science Regulator (the Regulator) publishes a Codes of Practice and Conduct for forensic practitioners and now requires an appendix for this document on forensic fire scene investigation. The appendix to be produced is to assist forensic units to understand the requirements and aims ISO/IEC 17020, ILAC G19, RG 201 and the Forensic Regulator's Codes of Practice and Conduct for the discipline of forensic fire scene inspection / investigation. The invitation to tender is not to assess the applicability of the standards selected, and although the literature review may identify gaps in industry wide knowledge, this is not a commission for a report with recommendations. The appendix is intended to put each specific section of Forensic Regulator's Codes of Practice and Conduct, standards and related guidance into context. To write this document, subject matter expertise is required, as is familiarity with the Regulator's Codes of Practice and Conduct, as well as familiarity with relevant international standards and related guidance. The total time for the selected organisation to complete the task is expected to be three to six months. During this time the requirement is to perform a short practice/literature review (approximately 1,000 words), present the findings to specialist group set up by the Regulator, and then write the appendix (typically 5,000-10,000 words). To participate in this opportunity, you must first register your organisation to the new Home Office eTender portal through which this tender will be run The link is: https://homeoffice.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html. Please note from this home page the details of the eSourcing Helpdesk should you have issues with registration or submitting a response once the tender is live. Please ensure that you complete registration to the portal AND confirm your successful registration by emailing HOSprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk no later than 12:00, Friday 18th September 2020. Please in the subject line of your email reference "C18566". When the tender is ready to be published, you'll receive an automated alert and be able to enter the tender tool to respond to this opportunity. About the buyer: Sandra Wyllie Address Peel Building, Marsham Street LONDON SW1P4DF England Email HOSprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 September 2020
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73300000 · Design and execution of research and development
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2020 Fire Appendix for the Forensic Science Regulator.
Related topics
Topics related to 2020 Fire Appendix for the Forensic Science Regulator, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
