Expired contract

Traning Enhancement Partitions System (TEPS)

Details

Value
GBP 5,377,940.75
Duration
5 years
Topic
Modular and portable buildings
Published
28 August 2020

Tender description

This Contract provides for Close Quarter Battle (CQB) training within internal building environments using live fire. Allowing for the internal layouts of buildings to be replicated, with rapid assembly, reconfiguration and breakdown with minimal staff. To ensure safety the panels shall provide ballistic protection, preventing penetration from common UK Army ammunition natures. Please note that this Contract was originally advertised as a competitive opportunity, due to a competition failure at DPQQ stage it reverted to a single source negotiated procedure, conducted under the regulations of the Single Source Contract Regulations Act 2014 (SSCR), as detailed in the rest of this Contract Award Notice (CAN).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2020
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date17 August 2025

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44211100 · Modular and portable buildings
  • 45214800 · Training facilities building
  • 80620000 · Training and simulation in firearms and ammunition

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Traning Enhancement Partitions System (TEPS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Traning Enhancement Partitions System (TEPS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.