Stale Pre-tender

Soft Market Test - Shared eCargo Bike Schemes for Cambridgeshire County Council

Details

Buyer
LGSS
Topic
Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Published
27 August 2020
Submission
22 September 2020

Tender description

In May 2020, the Department for Transport awarded 18 local authorities funding through the eCargo Bike Grant Fund. Cambridgeshire County Council and Cambridge City Council, supported by City Changer Cargo Bike and the Greater Cambridge Partnership, put together a joint bid for 30 eCargo Bikes to deliver four separate initiatives, including two shared and pool eCargo Bike schemes for Cambridge. Through a separate Request for Quotation document, we are seeking a provider to supply, service and maintain the eCargo Bikes (details available on ProContract Ref: DN495845), and in parallel we are carrying out this soft market testing to understand how the schemes could work in practice. These shared cargo bike schemes will build upon the strong local cycling culture in Cambridge to support families and small city centre enterprises, and contribute to healthy lives, active travel, sustainable transport and local employment. As a lead partner on the Horizon 2020 project, City Changer Cargo Bike, we have recognised the value cargo bikes have within the transport mix in Cambridge. The grant funding will increase the impact of many of the activities within City Changer Cargo Bike, providing the opportunity to transform the project implementation plans, into schemes working in practice. We are carrying out this soft market testing, to better understand how best to run the schemes. This includes, but is not limited to, booking systems, locks and security, battery charging, storage, promotion, pricing structure, insurance and rider training.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published27 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

LGSS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
  • 63000000 · Supporting and auxiliary transport services; travel agencies services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Soft Market Test - Shared eCargo Bike Schemes for Cambridgeshire County Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Soft Market Test - Shared eCargo Bike Schemes for Cambridgeshire County Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to LGSS.

View all buyers
BuyersCountValue
  1. 121
    £121.6bn
  2. 79
    £1.9bn
  3. 42
    £6.0bn
  4. 42
    £11.7bn
  5. 27
    £1.8bn
  6. 20
    £10.8m
  7. 19
    £6.1bn
  8. 13
    £1.8bn
  9. 137
    £402.6m
  10. 49
    £6.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.