Awarded contract

Provision of Taxi and Private Vehicle Hire

Details

Value
GBP 36,765,000
Topic
School meals
Published
27 August 2020

Tender description

The council invites tender bids for the Provision of Taxi and Private Vehicle Hire Services for the purposes of transporting employees, clients/customers and delivery of ready-made meal prepared by council staff. The main objective for this procurement exercise is suppliers to deliver a robust and reliable service aligned to the council’s objectives and maintaining the high standards required at all times. Time management is an imperative element of this agreement of which drivers must arrive on the schedule times as dictated by the council representative. Given the criticality of vulnerable children and adults, suppliers must give priority to such bookings. Procurement has been split into the following three lots: Lot 1 – Standing Order Work – Scheduled (Pre- planned) Lot 2 – Ad Hoc Work – Non-Scheduled Lot 3 - Meal Delivery Work – Both Scheduled and non-scheduled

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 July 2020
  2. Completed: Award published27 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15894210 · School meals
  • 55521100 · Meals-on-wheels services
  • 55521200 · Meal delivery service
  • 55523100 · School-meal services
  • 55524000 · School catering services
  • 60120000 · Taxi services
  • 60170000 · Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver
  • 60171000 · Hire of passenger cars with driver
  • 64120000 · Courier services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

91 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Taxi and Private Vehicle Hire.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Taxi and Private Vehicle Hire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,051
    £213.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.