IT & AV Integrator for Dubai Campus
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CDW Ltd
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 24 August 2020
Tender description
Heriot-Watt University will be vacating its current campus in Academic City at the end of 2020 and moving to a new campus and building in Knowledge Park. The building is a new build consisting of 7 floors and covering 218,109 Sq.ft. The new campus will accommodate 3000 existing students and 300 Heriot-Watt staff, but it is envisaged that this will need to provide adequate provision, facilities and infrastructure to accommodate up to 5000 students by 2025. Teaching is scheduled to start at the new campus on 13th January 2021. Heriot-Watt University seeks to appoint a strategic IT and AV partner / system integrator to design, procure, install, test and provide ongoing support for the IT and AV infrastructure at the new Dubai campus. The IT and AV requirements cover six key areas: 1. Wired and Wi-fi networks,firewalls,DNS & DHCP services 2. Telephony for all staff 3. Server, storage and backup infrastructure 4. Audio visual equipment for a variety of spaces 5. End user devices - Laptops for staff, student loan laptops, PCs for student use 6. Multi-function devices (MFDs) for printing and scanning Successful applicants will be invited to propose one or more IT and AV design options including optional extras (as an alternative option if required) at stage two as part of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) process.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date22 July 2020
- Completed: Award published24 August 2020Current notice
About the buyer
Heriot Watt University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72222300 · Information technology services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@heriot-watt-university.gov |
60 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to IT & AV Integrator for Dubai Campus.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to IT & AV Integrator for Dubai Campus, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 2,074£309.9bn
- 2,507£313.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Heriot Watt University.
- 228£379.0m
- 157£62.1m
- 155£68.5m
- 80£14.2m
- 52£12.0m
- 47£13.2m
- 31£5.5m
- 25£71.3m
- 22£4.3m
- 22£6.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
