Delivery of Training for Policing, including the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF)
Details
- Value
- GBP 55,000,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 30 August 2020
- Submission
- 21 September 2020
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Greater Manchester Combined Authority (GMCA), on behalf of Greater Manchester Police (GMP), wishes to appoint a Partner to deliver training for policing and associated academic and support services, including initial police training defined by the College of Policing PEQF curriculum, i.e. the Police Constable Degree Apprenticeship (PCDA) and Degree Holder Entry Programme (DHEP). Also included is a part-time option for the PEQF programmes, and a number of academic and training-related services to support police training across the wider Force. The Contract may also expand to include education and assessment for additional related pathways not currently defined, within the overall scope of the Contract. The contract will primarily incorporate two elements: (1) Development and delivery of initial training for policing under the PEQF, and (2) A programme of Professional Development Transformation, consisting of CPD for existing Constables, a leadership training offer for all staff and officers, and Academic Governance to support the professionalisation of training. GMCA intends to award a single contract for the delivery of all services, but welcomes bids from groups of economic operators (partnerships, consortia, SPVs or those proposing delivery through a prime/sub-contractor mechanism), subject to a full assessment of the contractual risk of each specific arrangement. No volumes or values are guaranteed under any element of this Contract. The initial contract term will allow for student intakes up to five (5) years from the date of Contract Award. The contract may be extended to allow intakes for a further two (2) years. The chosen provider should accommodate inflight students to complete their course beyond the final intake. The maximum contract term will therefore depend on the run off period required for inflight intakes. This service falls under the "light touch regime" set out in regulations 74-76 (inclusive) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Pursuant to regulation 76(7) of those Regulations, the Authority has elected to follow a competitive procedure akin to the Competitive Procedure with Negotiation, but this is not to be taken as acceptance by the Authority that any part of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 apply, other than those parts which apply to the light touch regime. This Competitive Procure with Negotiation will include 3 stages of assessment. However the Authority reserves the right to use fewer or more stages of assessment; to reduce the number of participants at each stage; or to award a contract on the basis of initial tenders without negotiation. Full details of the assessment and award procedures are available in the tender documents. Full details of the Requirements of this Contract are available as part of the tender documents which can be downloaded by any organisation wishing to express an interest in this tender, from the Bluelight / EU Supply system - https://bluelight.eu-supply.com
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2020Current notice
- Completed: Submission date21 September 2020
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Police is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
- 80430000 · Adult-education services at university level
- 80500000 · Training services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-police.gov |
210 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delivery of Training for Policing, including the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF).
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Delivery of Training for Policing, including the Police Education Qualifications Framework (PEQF), ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Police.
- 318£88.8m
- 267£4.9bn
- 185£352.2bn
- 181£39.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 138£61.8m
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 114£162.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
