Awarded contract

Training services

Details

Value
GBP 4,687,446
Topic
Training services
Published
18 August 2020

Tender description

The authority has appointed a supplier to provide veterinary and paraprofessional training, authorisation and assurance Services. The supplier will be responsible for supplying a complete system of training, re-validation and centralised records for veterinarians, technicians and paraprofessionals delivering government-related veterinary, veterinary-related or other public health functions. The contract is awarded as a services concession contract, in accordance with the definition provided in the Concession Contract Regulations 2016, sections 3-5. The supplier is appointed to deliver a services concession contract to: — provide a secure, online, distance learning system of training and assessment through a compendium of Official Control Qualifications (OCQs); — provide a fully managed service including: • administration of a central database(s) of candidates and their qualifications that can be interrogated by the supplier and the authority, • design and delivery of training, • registration of candidates, • course enrolment, • online assessment, • certificate of competence, • authorisation, • Conditional authorisation and practical assessment; — provide a secure, online, distance learning system of re-validation and assessment; — respond to requests from the Authority to update existing courses and develop new courses; — provide quality assurance in the form of on farm audits of certain authorised official veterinarians (OVs). The services are principally to be provided for qualified veterinarians and final year veterinary students in Great Britain (GB), as well as appropriate paraprofessionals who meet the qualifying eligibility criteria for the relevant qualifications. The services may also be required by the crown dependencies and overseas territories, with any such provision being facilitating through the Animal and Plant Health Agency (APHA).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 August 2020
  2. Completed: Award published18 August 2020
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80500000 · Training services
  • 80510000 · Specialist training services
  • 85200000 · Veterinary services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

84 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.